Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Strawberry Sensation, 10 - 1.26 OZ Packets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +2 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry flavored single serve powder produces a sweet, creamy texture when mixed; users report smooth consistency with shaking or blending. Commonly prepared as a quick breakfast drink with milk or water, added to smoothies, or incorporated into recipes for extra strawberry flavor. Reviewers mention consistent taste and convenient packets.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Vitamins And Minerals, Lactose, Less Than 2% Of Beet Juice (Color), Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Choline Bitartrate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ferric Phosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Contains Milk , May Contain Wheat And Soy

Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Strawberry Sensation, 10 - 1.26 OZ Packets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Strawberry Sensation, 10 - 1.26 OZ Packets is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go