Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Strawberry Sensation, 10 - 1.26 OZ Packets Vegetarian?

Description
Strawberry flavored single serve powder produces a sweet, creamy texture when mixed; users report smooth consistency with shaking or blending. Commonly prepared as a quick breakfast drink with milk or water, added to smoothies, or incorporated into recipes for extra strawberry flavor. Reviewers mention consistent taste and convenient packets.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- +4 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry flavored single serve powder produces a sweet, creamy texture when mixed; users report smooth consistency with shaking or blending. Commonly prepared as a quick breakfast drink with milk or water, added to smoothies, or incorporated into recipes for extra strawberry flavor. Reviewers mention consistent taste and convenient packets.
Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Vitamins And Minerals, Lactose, Less Than 2% Of Beet Juice (Color), Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Choline Bitartrate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ferric Phosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Contains Milk , May Contain Wheat And Soy
Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Strawberry Sensation, 10 - 1.26 OZ Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Strawberry Sensation, 10 - 1.26 OZ Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier, Strawberry, 6 Ct, Electrolyte Powder Packet Drink Mix
Nestle Nesquik Strawberry Flavor Powder Drink Mix, 18.7 oz
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Rich Milk Chocolate, 6 - 8 FL OZ Bottles
Carnation Breakfast Essentials® High Protein Classic French Vanilla Nutritional Drink Mix Packets
Where to buy
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Strawberry Sensation, 10 - 1.26 OZ Packets is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


