Is CARNATION BREAKFAST ESSENTIALS Rich Milk Chocolate, Classic French Vanilla & Strawberry Sensation 10 ct Box Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rich Milk Chocolate: Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactose, Vitamins And Minerals (Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Ferric Phosphate (Iron), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate, Biotin, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12), Less Than 2% Of Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Classic French Vanilla: Nonfat Milk, Vitamins & Minerals Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate, Biotin, Vitamin K1, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Strawberry Sensation: Nonfat Milk, Vitamin B12

Check CARNATION BREAKFAST ESSENTIALS Rich Milk Chocolate, Classic French Vanilla & Strawberry Sensation 10 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CARNATION BREAKFAST ESSENTIALS Rich Milk Chocolate, Classic French Vanilla & Strawberry Sensation 10 ct Box is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep