Is CARNATION BREAKFAST ESSENTIALS Rich Milk Chocolate, Classic French Vanilla & Strawberry Sensation 10 ct Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rich Milk Chocolate: Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactose, Vitamins And Minerals (Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Ferric Phosphate (Iron), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate, Biotin, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12), Less Than 2% Of Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Classic French Vanilla: Nonfat Milk, Vitamins & Minerals Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate, Biotin, Vitamin K1, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Strawberry Sensation: Nonfat Milk, Vitamin B12

Check CARNATION BREAKFAST ESSENTIALS Rich Milk Chocolate, Classic French Vanilla & Strawberry Sensation 10 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CARNATION BREAKFAST ESSENTIALS Rich Milk Chocolate, Classic French Vanilla & Strawberry Sensation 10 ct Box is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep