Is Carnation Carnation Organic Evaporated Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic evaporated milk

organic evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Evaporated Milk, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3

Check Carnation Carnation Organic Evaporated Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carnation Carnation Organic Evaporated Milk is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteTargetGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Milk · Can

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepDrinking