Is Carnation Evaporated Milk 3 X 170G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids not fat
  • whole milk

milk solids not fat

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Stabiliser (Sodium Phosphates), Vitamin D, Minimum 9% Milk Fat, Milk Solids Not Fat

Check Carnation Evaporated Milk 3 X 170G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carnation Evaporated Milk 3 X 170G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Milk · Can

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingCoffeeDrinking