Is Carnation Malted Milk, 40 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour And Malted Barley Extracts, Dry Whole Milk, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Made On Equipment That Also Processes Soy

Check Carnation Malted Milk, 40 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carnation Malted Milk, 40 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBaking
Lactose Free? Carnation Malted Milk, 40 oz | Spoonful