Is Carnation Nestle Vanilla Breakfast Powder Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk Powder, Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Oligofructose / Inulin (Prebio1), Lactose, Artificial Flavour, Cellulose Gum, Vitamins And Minerals (Vitamin A Palmitate, Ascorbic Acid, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Ferric Orthophosphate), Contains Milk, May Contain Soy And Wheat, This Product Is For Ages 4 Years And Above

Check Carnation Nestle Vanilla Breakfast Powder against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carnation Nestle Vanilla Breakfast Powder is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go