Is CARNE ASADA MARINADE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- tamari
- soybeans
- soybean oil
tamari
Dietitian noteTamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, TAMARI (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), CANE SUGAR, SPICES, RED JALAPENO PUREE (RED JALAPENOS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), SEA SALT, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT, ONION, ANCHO CHILI POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check CARNE ASADA MARINADE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARNE ASADA MARINADE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


