Is CAROB LOVE BARS, CAROB CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • powdered whey protein concentrate

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, CAROB CHIPS (CAROB POWDER, PALM KERNEL OIL, POWDERED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), ORGANIC CAROB POWDER, ORGANIC DRIED WHOLE EGG POWDER, ORGANIC RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC FLAX SEED OIL, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, ORGANIC SESAME SEED OIL, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEED OIL, DRIED WHOLE FOOD POWDERS (ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC FLAX SEED, ORGANIC ROSE HIP, ORGANIC ORANGE, ORGANIC LEMON, ORGANIC PAPAYA, ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC ALFALFA, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC KELP, ORGANIC DULSE, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC SPINACH).

Check CAROB LOVE BARS, CAROB CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast