Is Carob Malt Balls (4 oz, Zin: 524825) - 3-Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey powder
  • whey
  • sugar dairy blend
  • milk powder
  • milk
  • natural flavors

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artificial Flavor, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Barley Malt, Carob Powder, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Confectioner's Glaze (Gum Arabic, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water), Corn Syrup, Gum Arabic, Milk, Milk Powder (Nonfat), Natural Flavors, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt (Sodium Chloride), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sugar, Sugar Dairy Blend (Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate), Tapioca Starch (Modified), Water, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk)

Check Carob Malt Balls (4 oz, Zin: 524825) - 3-Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Carob Malt Balls (4 oz, Zin: 524825) - 3-Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go