Is Carolina Country Old Time Fat Back Skins Chicharron Red Pepper Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork skins
pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork skins, Salt, Monosodium glutamate (Flavor enhancer), Red pepper.
Check Carolina Country Old Time Fat Back Skins Chicharron Red Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carolina Country Old Time Fat Back Skins Chicharron Red Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Snack · Piece
Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


