Is Carolina kettle Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- buttermilk
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese powder
- whey
- jalapeno queso seasoning
buttermilk
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola, corn, cottonseed, palm, soybean, sunflower), jalapeno queso seasoning (whey, cheddar cheese powder (cheddar cheese [cultured milk, whey, salt, enzymes]), whey, maltodextrin, salt, disodium phosphate, salt, dextrose, spices (including jalapeno), buttermilk, dehydrated vegetables (onion, green bell pepper, garlic powder), corn starch, natural and artificial flavors, citric acid, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, salt)
Check Carolina kettle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carolina kettle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


