Is Carolina Nut Co. Hand-Roasted Jumbo Peanuts in Your Choice of Honey Chipotle or Jalapeno- 5 lb. Value Size (Jalapeno) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Peanut, Canola, Soybean Oil, Salt, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Xanthum Gum, Citric Acid, Vinegar Powder,manufactured On Shared Equipment With Other Tree Nut, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Wheat, Egg And Soy
Check Carolina Nut Co. Hand-Roasted Jumbo Peanuts in Your Choice of Honey Chipotle or Jalapeno- 5 lb. Value Size (Jalapeno) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carolina Nut Co. Hand-Roasted Jumbo Peanuts in Your Choice of Honey Chipotle or Jalapeno- 5 lb. Value Size (Jalapeno) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Carolina Nut Co. Hand-Roasted Jumbo Peanuts in Your Choice of Honey Chipotle or Jalapeno- 5 lb. Value Size (Jalapeno) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


