Is Carolina Reaper Blend Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno, Habanero, And Carolina Reaper Peppers (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Hot Peppers (red And Green Jalapeno, Habanero, Carolina Reaper Peppers), Salt, Enzymes), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)). Contains Milk.

Check Carolina Reaper Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingTopping