Is CAROLINA STYLE BBQ SAUCE, CAROLINA STYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, #1 MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC AND SPICES), LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), HONEY, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), ONION, UNSALTED BUTTER, SEA SALT, HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPERS, CHERRY BOMB PEPPERS, SERRANO PEPPERS, HUNGARIAN PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC), GARLIC, CELERY SEED, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER FLAKES.

Check CAROLINA STYLE BBQ SAUCE, CAROLINA STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingSandwichMarinading