Is CAROLINA STYLE BBQ SAUCE, CAROLINA STYLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • honey
  • unsalted butter
  • natural flavoring

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, #1 MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC AND SPICES), LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), HONEY, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), ONION, UNSALTED BUTTER, SEA SALT, HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPERS, CHERRY BOMB PEPPERS, SERRANO PEPPERS, HUNGARIAN PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC), GARLIC, CELERY SEED, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER FLAKES.

Check CAROLINA STYLE BBQ SAUCE, CAROLINA STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingSandwichMarinading