Is CAROLINA STYLE RUB SOME BUTT BBQ SEASONING Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- food starch-modified
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR), CALCIUM STEARATE (ANTI-CAKING).
Check CAROLINA STYLE RUB SOME BUTT BBQ SEASONING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAROLINA STYLE RUB SOME BUTT BBQ SEASONING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Winona Pure Theater Style Popcorn Seasoning Spray
Trader Joe's Salmon Rub Seasoning Blend
Where to buy
CAROLINA STYLE RUB SOME BUTT BBQ SEASONING is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


