Is Carolina Sweet Barbecue Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPER, SPICE, GARLIC*, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), CORN SYRUP, ONION,* YEAST EXTRACT, CELERY SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAMARIND. *DRIED.

Check Carolina Sweet Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.