Is Carolina Sweet Barbecue Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPER, SPICE, GARLIC*, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), CORN SYRUP, ONION,* YEAST EXTRACT, CELERY SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAMARIND. *DRIED.
Check Carolina Sweet Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carolina Sweet Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


