Is CAROLINA VINEGAR BBQ SAUCE, CAROLINA VINEGAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PEACHES, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATOES, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SWEET BELL PEPPER), DILL PICKLES (CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ALUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 90, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), FRESH RED ONIONS, SUGAR, FRESH YELLOW ONIONS, FRESH MINCED GARLIC, BROWN SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, DIJON MUSTARD WITH CHARDONNAY WINE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, WATER, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), MOLASSES, KOSHER SALT, HOT SAUCE (WATER, PEPPERS [ARBOL AND PIQUIN], SALT, VINEGAR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITING AGENT), MUSTARD FLOUR, BLACK PEPPER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER.

Check CAROLINA VINEGAR BBQ SAUCE, CAROLINA VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetSavorySmoky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingSandwich