Is Caroline Sausage Smoked Mild Beef Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork casings
- beef hearts
- beef
- dextrose
pork casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
BEEF, BEEF HEARTS, WATER, SALT, FLAVORINGS, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHROBATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM NITRITE, PORK CASINGS
Check Caroline Sausage Smoked Mild Beef Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caroline Sausage Smoked Mild Beef Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Caroline Sausage Smoked Mild Beef Sausage is available at 2 retailers
ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnacking


