Is Carr Valley Creamery Butter, Menage Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- goat cream
- cow cream
- sheep cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sheep Cream, Goat Cream, Cow Cream, Salt
Check Carr Valley Creamery Butter, Menage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carr Valley Creamery Butter, Menage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Carr Valley Creamery Butter, Menage is available at 1 retailer
Giant Eagle
About this product
Butter · Stick
Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingBreakfastSnacking


