Is Carrington Farms Organic Coconut Oil Gluten Free -- 12 fl oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • organic unrefined virgin coconut oil

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, solid-at-room-temperature oil melts cleanly to a clear liquid with a mild tropical aroma and flavor; texture is smooth and spreadable. Commonly used for sautéing, baking, stirring into coffee, and topical skin or hair applications. Reviews note consistent quality and versatility, with occasional comments about jar size or scent intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Unrefined Virgin Coconut Oil, Contains: Coconut, Product Of Philippines, Contains: Coconut

Check Carrington Farms Organic Coconut Oil Gluten Free -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carrington Farms Organic Coconut Oil Gluten Free -- 12 fl oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep