Is Carrington Farms Organic Ghee Clarified Butter Grass fed Gluten Free, 12 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic clarified butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balances rich, nutty flavor with a clean finish; texture is smooth and silky with mild buttery notes, spreading easily at room temperature. Commonly used for sautéing, pan-frying, roasting, baking, and as a finishing or spreading agent. Reviewers note consistent flavor, pleasant aroma, convenient packaging, and reliable performance in high-heat cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Clarified Butter (Milk)

Check Carrington Farms Organic Ghee Clarified Butter Grass fed Gluten Free, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Carrington Farms Organic Ghee Clarified Butter Grass fed Gluten Free, 12 oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetWalmartUnited SupermarketsPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sIGAAmazon

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryRich
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal Prep