Is Carrington Farms Organic Ghee Clarified Butter Grass fed Gluten Free, 12 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic clarified butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balances rich, nutty flavor with a clean finish; texture is smooth and silky with mild buttery notes, spreading easily at room temperature. Commonly used for sautéing, pan-frying, roasting, baking, and as a finishing or spreading agent. Reviewers note consistent flavor, pleasant aroma, convenient packaging, and reliable performance in high-heat cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Clarified Butter (Milk)

Check Carrington Farms Organic Ghee Clarified Butter Grass fed Gluten Free, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carrington Farms Organic Ghee Clarified Butter Grass fed Gluten Free, 12 oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetWalmartUnited SupermarketsPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sIGAAmazon

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryRich
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal Prep