Is Carroll Shelby's White Chicken Chili Kit Hot Or Mild Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- natural chicken flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Masa Flour, White Bean Powder, Natural Chicken Flavor (Salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Corn Oil, Natural Flavor, And Turmeric), Garlic, Onion, Spices, Bell Pepper, Jalapeno Pepper, Corn Masa Flour, Jalapeno Pepper
Check Carroll Shelby's White Chicken Chili Kit Hot Or Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carroll Shelby's White Chicken Chili Kit Hot Or Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha HOT Chili Sauce -- 28 oz
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Where to buy
Carroll Shelby's White Chicken Chili Kit Hot Or Mild is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


