Is Carroll's of Tullamore Lasagne 1kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reconstituted whole-milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed-milk powder
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed-Milk Powder, Water, Pork (16%), Durum Wheat Semolina, Cheese (5%), Tomato Concentrate, Tomatoes, Wheat Flour, Modified Starch, Vegetable Oils and Fats (Palm, Rapeseed), Reconstituted Whole-Milk Powder, Onions, Carrots, Salt, Eggs, Dextrose, Starch, Spices and Herbs, Flavouring

Check Carroll's of Tullamore Lasagne 1kg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch