Is CARROT CAKE MIX, CAKE MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk solids
  • natural non dairy non fat dry milk flavoring

non-fat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN FREE FLOUR MIX (RICE FLOUR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, RAISINS, DRIED CARROTS, MALTODEXTRIN, CINNAMON, LEAVENING (BAKING POWDER {SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NON GENETICALLY MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE}), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA {SODIUM BICARBONATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE}), NATURAL NON DAIRY NON FAT DRY MILK FLAVORING (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (DERIVED FROM CORN), DEXTROSE, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS), SEA SALT, NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI).

Check CARROT CAKE MIX, CAKE MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking