Is CARROT CAKE MIX, CAKE MIX Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN FREE FLOUR MIX (RICE FLOUR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, RAISINS, DRIED CARROTS, MALTODEXTRIN, CINNAMON, LEAVENING (BAKING POWDER {SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NON GENETICALLY MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE}), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA {SODIUM BICARBONATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE}), NATURAL NON DAIRY NON FAT DRY MILK FLAVORING (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (DERIVED FROM CORN), DEXTROSE, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS), SEA SALT, NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI).

Check CARROT CAKE MIX, CAKE MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking