Is Carrot Cake Slices Tree Nut Free?
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut
coconut
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Stabilisers: Sorbitols, Glycerol; Water, Starch (Potato, Maize, Rice), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Palm Fat, Humectapt: Glycerol; Cinnamon, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Citrates, Citric Acid; 1% Carrot Pieces, Coconut, Lactose (Milk), Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Glucono-Delta-Lactone; Caramelised Sugar, Thickeners: Guar Gum, Carrageenan; Emulsifiers: Citric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Glucose Syrup, Salt, Flavouring, Gelling Agent: Agar; Maltodextrin, Malted Wheat Flour. Allergy Advice
Check Carrot Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carrot Cake Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

