Is Carrot Cake Slices Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skimmed milk
- lactose
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- egg
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glucono-delta-lactone
- calcium citrates
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Stabilisers: Sorbitols, Glycerol; Water, Starch (Potato, Maize, Rice), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Palm Fat, Humectapt: Glycerol; Cinnamon, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Citrates, Citric Acid; 1% Carrot Pieces, Coconut, Lactose (Milk), Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Glucono-Delta-Lactone; Caramelised Sugar, Thickeners: Guar Gum, Carrageenan; Emulsifiers: Citric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Glucose Syrup, Salt, Flavouring, Gelling Agent: Agar; Maltodextrin, Malted Wheat Flour. Allergy Advice
Check Carrot Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carrot Cake Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

