Is Carrot Cake Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- c stabiliser xanthan gum allergy advice
- wheat flour calcium carbonat partially inverted sugar same meant g walnuts carbonatis potasium carbonate wavy mar stanch l potassium sorbate cinnamon
c stabiliser xanthan gum allergy advice
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour Calcium Carbonat Partially Inverted Sugar Same meant G WALNUTS Carbonatis Potasium Carbonate Wavy Mar Stanch L Preservative Potassium Sorbate Cinnamon, C Stabiliser Xanthan Gum ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carrot Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

