Is Carrot Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • wheat flour calcium carbonat partially inverted sugar same meant g walnuts carbonatis potasium carbonate wavy mar stanch l potassium sorbate cinnamon

wheat flour calcium carbonat partially inverted sugar same meant g walnuts carbonatis potasium carbonate wavy mar stanch l potassium sorbate cinnamon

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour Calcium Carbonat Partially Inverted Sugar Same meant G WALNUTS Carbonatis Potasium Carbonate Wavy Mar Stanch L Preservative Potassium Sorbate Cinnamon, C Stabiliser Xanthan Gum ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Carrot Cake | Spoonful