Is carrot cake Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised whole egg

pasteurised whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Grated Carrot (13%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Mixed Vine Fruits (6%) (Sultanas, Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)), Full Fat Soft Cheese (2%) (Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Comflour, Sea Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Desiccated Coconut (2%), Mixed Peel (Peels (Orange, Lemon), Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Butter (Milk), Ground Cinnamon, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Natural Flavourings, Lemon Juice.

Check carrot cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemMeal Prep