Is Carrot Cake Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Icing Sugar Mixture (Sugar, Maize Starch), Rehydrated Carrot (13%), Walnuts (10%), Caster Sugar, Neufchatel Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture), Bakers Flour (Wheat Flour, Thiamine, Folic Acid), Sour Cream (Pasteurised Cream, Pectin, Milk Solids, Sour Cream Cultures), Canola Oil, Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter, Apple Puree (Apple, Ascorbic Acid (300)), Natural Flavour, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Sodium Bicarbonate (500), Baking Powder (Mineral Salt (450, 500), Wheat Flour), Salt, Lemon Juice (Preservative (202), Cinnamon Ground, Mixed Spice (Coriander, Cinnamon, Cassia, Ginger, Cloves), Ginger. ALLERGEN ADVICE Contains: Gluten, Egg, Milk, Soybeans and Tree Nuts (Walnuts). May be present: Peanuts, Sesame and Other Tree Nuts.
Check Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carrot Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


