Is Carrot Ginger Miso Soup, 24 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- salt and natural flavor
salt and natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
vegetable broth (water, vegetable stock concentrate (vegetable juices (tomato, mushroom, onion, carrot, celery), salt and natural flavor)), carrot, onion, coconut milk (coconut milk, water, xanthan gum), sweet potato, ginger, cornstarch, organic miso paste (organic whole soybeans, organic rice koji, sea salt, water, koji spores), sunflower oil, salt, rice vinegar
Check Carrot Ginger Miso Soup, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carrot Ginger Miso Soup, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Carrot Ginger Miso Soup, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


