Is Carrot & Swede Mash Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO (42%), CARROT (35%), SWEDE (12%), Whole Milk, SALTED BUTTER (4%) (Butter (Milk), Salt), Single Cream (Milk), Salt, White Pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives. 450ge *1/2 a pack of this product will provide one of your five daily portions of fruit and vegetables. USE BY: See front of pack. STORAGE: Keep refrigerated below 5°C

Check Carrot & Swede Mash against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish