Is Carte D'or Classics Mint Chocolate Ice Cream Dessert Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • fresh cream
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • whey solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, fresh CREAM (12%) glucose syrup, glucose fructose syrup, cocoa mass, BUTTEROIL, whey solids (MILK), cocoa butter, emulsifiers(E471 mono/diglycerides of fatty acids, E442 ammonium phosphatides), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), colour (copper complexes of chlorophyllins), fat reduced cocoa powder, flavouring. Gluten free

Check Carte D'or Classics Mint Chocolate Ice Cream Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carte D'or Classics Mint Chocolate Ice Cream Dessert is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go