Is Carte D'or Classics Salted Caramel Ice Cream Dessert Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • fresh cream
  • reconstituited skimmed milk
  • whey solids

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituited skimmed MILK, fresh cream (MILK) (11.5%), sugar, caramelised sugar syrup (6%), glucose syrup, glucose fructose syrup, sweetened condensed skimmed MILK, butter oil (MILK), whey solids (MILK), colour (caustic sulphite caramel), sea salt (0.4%), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), flavourings (MILK), humectant (sorbitol). May contain: soy, nuts, eggs and gluten

Check Carte D'or Classics Salted Caramel Ice Cream Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carte D'or Classics Salted Caramel Ice Cream Dessert is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking