No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Carte D'Or Indulgent Chocolate Ice Cream Dessert Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, coconut oil, fat-reduced cocoa powder¹, cocoa mass¹, whey protein (MILK), glucose syrup, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, ammonium phosphatides), stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan). ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified™

Check Carte D'Or Indulgent Chocolate Ice Cream Dessert Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Carte D'Or Indulgent Chocolate Ice Cream Dessert Tub is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Carte D'Or Indulgent Chocolate Ice Cream Dessert Tub | Spoonful