Is Carte D'Or Mini Indulgence Eton Mess Ice Cream Dessert 200 ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • milk proteins
  • whey solids

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, strawberry puree (11%), water, coconut fat, glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, dextrose, whey solids (MILK), stabilisers ( locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), thickener (hydroxy propyl distarch phosphate), concentrated lemon juice, dried skimmed MILK, WHEAT flour, natural flavourings, elderberry extract, colours (carotenes, curcumin), beetroot juice concentrate, acidity regulator (citric acid), WHEAT starch, dried EGG white, MILK proteins. May contain: PEANUT, SOY, ALMOND, HAZELNUT, WALNUT, PECAN, PISTACHIO and MACADAMIA

Check Carte D'Or Mini Indulgence Eton Mess Ice Cream Dessert 200 ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carte D'Or Mini Indulgence Eton Mess Ice Cream Dessert 200 ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go