Is Carte D'or Strawberry Ice Cream Dessert 1000ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • whey solids

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, strawberry puree (19%), sugar, strawberries (7%), glucose-fructose syrup, coconut oil, whey solids (MILK), glucose syrup, skimmed MILK powder or concentrate, lemon juice concentrate, beetroot juice concentrate, carrot juice concentrate, stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), flavourings, acidity regulator (citric acid), colour (curcumin). May contain: peanut, hazelnut, walnut, wheat and soy

Check Carte D'or Strawberry Ice Cream Dessert 1000ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carte D'or Strawberry Ice Cream Dessert 1000ml is available at 3 retailers

AppyshopBest Way WholesaleTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go