Is Cartmel Sticky Toffee Pudding Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b1
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salted Butter [milk, Salt], Self Raising Flour [fortified Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (b3), Thiamin (b1), Raising Agents (diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates)], Whipping Cream [milk], Dates, Free Range Eggs, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Cartmel Sticky Toffee Pudding against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweetButteryFruity
Texture
DenseGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking