Is Cartwright & Butler Chocolate Brownie Biscuits Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour (wheat flour, calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), dark chocolate chips (21%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: soya lecithin; natural vanilla flavouring), dark chocolate (18%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: soya lecithin; natural vanilla flavouring), salted butter (milk, salt), brown sugar (sugar, cane molasses, colour: plain caramel, invert sugar syrup), cocoa paste (cocoa powder, palm oil, emulsifier: soya lecithin), pasteurised eggs, raising agent: sodium bicarbonate.
Check Cartwright & Butler Chocolate Brownie Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cartwright & Butler Chocolate Brownie Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cartwright & Butler Chocolate Brownie Biscuits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


