Is Caruso's Exit Pain Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine sodium chondroitin sulfate 80mg
  • glucosamine hydrochloride 750mg

bovine sodium chondroitin sulfate 80mg

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucosamine Hydrochloride 750mg, Dimethyl Sulfone (msm) 750mg, Boswellia Serrata (boswellia) Ext. Dry Conc. 100mg, From Min. Dry Gum Oleo Resin 600mg, Std. To Boswellic Acid 65mg, Bovine Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate 80mg, Manganese Gluconate 23.32mg, Equiv. To Manganese 3mg, Borax 6.61mg, Equiv. To Boron 750 Micrograms

Check Caruso's Exit Pain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go