Is Carvel Oat Milk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cake Double Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • natural flavor

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Milk (water, Oats), Sugar, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Rice Syrup, Water, Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel And Coconut Oils, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cocoa, Alkali Processed, Faba Bean Protein, Rice Syrup Solids, Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Cornstarch, Sunflower Lecithin, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor, Carbohydrate Gum, Salt, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Locust Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum. May Contain Wheat. Milk,eggs. Soy. Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Carvel Oat Milk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cake Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Carvel Oat Milk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cake Double Chocolate | Spoonful