Is Casa Italia Genoa Salami Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

modified milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Modified Milk Ingredients, Sugar (sugar Dextrose), Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Dehydrated Garlic, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite. Contains: Milk.

Check Casa Italia Genoa Salami against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatySpicy
Texture
ChewyDenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? Casa Italia Genoa Salami | Spoonful