Is Casa Italia Genoa Salami Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- lactic acid starter culture
- sugar dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
potassium nitrate
lactic acid starter culture
sugar dextrose
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Modified Milk Ingredients, Sugar (sugar Dextrose), Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Dehydrated Garlic, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite. Contains: Milk.
Check Casa Italia Genoa Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Italia Genoa Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Loaf
Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatySpicy
Texture
ChewyDenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go


