Is Casa Mamita Beef & Bean Burritos Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- mononitrate riboflavin
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling: Water, Beef, Pinto Beans, Tomato Paste, Cereal (degermed Yellow Corn Flour, Bleached Wheat Flour Enriched [niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate Riboflavin, Folic Acid] Rice, Oat Flours), Textured Soy Flour, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Salt, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Garlic Powder, Chili Pepper, Jalape�o Puree (jalape�o Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Paprika. Tortilla: Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean, Canola And/or Corn Oil), Sugar, Baking Powder (sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Guar Gum, Dough Conditioner (sodium Metabisulfite, Corn Starch, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate. Contains: Wheat, Soy.
Check Casa Mamita Beef & Bean Burritos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Mamita Beef & Bean Burritos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll


